Basic Technology (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 113 Kb

Question No. 01
In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur?
(A) 1850s
(B) 1860s
(C) 1870s
(D) 1900s
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
In which decade was the SPICE simulator introduced?
(A) 1950s
(B) 1960s
(C) 1970s
(D) 1980s
Answer: Option C

Question No. 03
Most modern TV's draw power even if turned off. The circuit the power is used in does what
function?
(A) Sound
(B) Remote control
(C) Color balance
(D) High voltage
Answer: Option B

Question No. 04
Which is a type of Electrically-Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory?
(A) Flash
(B) Flange
(C) Fury
(D) FRAM
Answer: Option A

Question No. 05
The purpose of choke in tube light is?
(A) To decrease the current
(B) To increase the current
(C) To decrease the voltage momentarily
(D) To increase the voltage momentarily
Answer: Option D

Question No. 06
Who is largely responsible for breaking the German Enigma codes, created a test that provided a
foundation for artificial intelligence?
(A) Alan Turing
(B) Jeff Bezos
(C) George Boole
(D) Charles Babbage
Answer: Option A

Question No. 07
Made from a variety of materials, such as carbon, which inhibits the flow of current?
(A) Choke
(B) Inductor
(C) Resistor
(D) Capacitor
Answer: Option C

Question No. 08
The most common format for a home video recorder is VHS. VHS stands for?
(A) Video Home System
(B) Very high speed
(C) Video horizontal standard
(D) Voltage house standard
Answer: Option A

Question No. 09
What does VVVF stand for?
(A) Variant Voltage Vile Frequency
(B) Variable Velocity Variable Fun
(C) Very Vicious Frequency
(D) Variable Voltage Variable Frequency
Answer: Option D

Question No. 10
What frequency range is the High Frequency band?
(A) 100 kHz
(B) 1 GHz
(C) 30 to 300 MHz
(D) 3 to 30 MHz
Answer: Option D

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment