Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

Biology, Zoology & Botany (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 156 Kb

Question No. 01
In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is
(A) 15 trillion
(B) 20 trillion
(C) 25 trillion
(D) 30 trillion
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
Hybridization is
(A) Downward movement of water through soil
(B) A process of tilling the land
(C) Decayed vegetable matter
(D) Cross-fertilization between two varieties
Answer: Option D

Question No. 03
Heavy alcohol consuming people generally dies of
(A) Blood cancer
(B) Cirrhosis
(C) Liver or stomach cancer
(D) Weakening of heart muscles leading to cardiac arrest
Answer: Option C

Question No. 04
The success of Green Revolution depends on the availability of
(A) High Yielding Variety of seeds
(B) Adequate irrigation facilities
(C) Chemical fertilisers and pesticides
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 05
Doldrums is an area of
(A) Low temperature
(B) Low rainfall
(C) Low pressure
(D) Low humidity
Answer: Option C

Question No. 06
Of the four landmarks of medical history given bellow, which one was the first to take place?
(A) Plastic surgery
(B) Bypass surgery
(C) Test-Tube baby
(D) Organ transplant
Answer: Option A

Question No. 07
By genetic Engineering technique, the first transgenic animals are produced among
(A) Transgenic Bacteria
(B) Transgenic Mice
(C) Transgenic Cow
(D) Transgenic Goat
Answer: Option C

Question No. 08
Of the following foods, which one is the best source of protein?
(A) Butter
(B) Fish
(C) Lettuce
(D) Milk
Answer: Option B

Question No. 09
Penicillin is widely used as
(A) An antiseptic
(B) A disinfectant
(C) An antibiotic
(D) An insecticide
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
Reproductive cells in human beings are produced
(A) In greater numbers for a longer period of time in the male
(B) For a longer period in the female than in male
(C) In equal number in both sexes
(D) In greater numbers by the female than by the male
Answer: Option A

Click Billow Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment