Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Sunday, February 17, 2019

Building Construction (Objective Questions with Answers)




File Size: 253 Kb

Question No. 01
Cast iron piles
(A) Are suitable for works under sea water
(B) Resist shocks or vibrations
(C) Are suitable for use as batter piles
(D) Are useful for heavy vertical loads
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
The form work from the slabs excluding props, can be removed only after
(A) 1 day
(B) 4 days
(C) 7 days
(D) 14 days
Answer: Option B

Question No. 03
The process of filling hollow spaces of walls before plastering, is known
(A) Hacking
(B) Dubbing out
(C) Blistering
(D) Peeling
Answer: Option B

Question No. 04
The type of arch generally constructed over a wooden lintel or over a flat arch for the purpose of
carrying the load of the wall above is
(A) Segmental arch
(B) Pointed arch
(C) Relieving arch
(D) Flat arch
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
The platform at the end of a series of steps, is known as
(A) Platform
(B) Relief
(C) Rest
(D) Landing
Answer: Option D

Question No. 06
The pile which supports the load due to friction between pile face and surrounding soil, is
generally known as
(A) Bearing pile
(B) Friction pile
(C) Sheet pile
(D) Battered pile
Answer: Option B

Question No. 07
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) A mortar joint having a concave finishing in brick masonry, is called keyed joint
(B) A mortar joint projecting beyond the face of a masonry wall, is called tucked joint
(C) A mortar joint having a recess in it, is called ruled joint
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 08
The type of roof which slopes in two directions with a break in the slope on each side is known as
(A) Gable roof
(B) Hip roof
(C) Gambrel roof
(D) Mansard roof
Answer: Option C

Question No. 09
The inclined surface of an abutment to receive the arch, is known as
(A) Skew back
(B) Soffit
(C) Spandril
(D) Haunch
Answer: Option A

Question No. 10
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) D.P.C. should be continuous
(B) D.P.C. should be of good impervious material
(C) D.P.C. may be horizontal or vertical
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment