Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Thursday, February 21, 2019

Chemical Process (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 319 Kb

01. Economics of 'Solvay Process' depends upon the efficiency of
(A) Carbonating tower
(B) Ammonia recovery
(C) Ammonia recovery and size of the plant
(D) Ammoniation of salt solution
Answer: Option C

02. Shaving soaps are
(A) Soft potassium soaps (potassium salt of fatty acid) with free Stearic acid to give lather a
lasting property
(B) Metallic soaps compounded with frothing agents
(C) High free alkali soaps having excess of cane sugar and alcohol
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

03. At a given temperature, the equilibrium yield of SO3 obtained from the oxidation of SO2 is
proportional to (where, P = pressure of the system).
(A) P
(B) √P
(C) P2
(D) 1/P
Answer: Option B

04. Baking soda is chemically represented by
(A) Na2CO3
(B) NaHCO3
(C) Na2CO3.H2O
(D) Na2CO3.10H2O
Answer: Option B

05. Direct conversion of chemical energy into electrical energy is done in a
(A) Magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) generator
(B) Fuel cell
(C) Fast breeder reactor
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

06. Extraction of __________ employs an electrolytic process.
(A) Aluminium
(B) Silver
(C) Copper
(D) All (A), (B) and (C)
Answer: Option A

07. Inversion of sucrose produces
(A) Fructose
(B) Glucose
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Neither (A) nor (B)
Answer: Option B

08. Phenolic antiseptics are added in the __________ soap.
(A) Shaving
(B) Medicated
(C) Metallic
(D) Transparent
Answer: Option B

09. Soap cannot be used with hard water, because
(A) Hard water contains sulphate
(B) They form insoluble calcium soaps which precipitate
(C) They attract back the removed dirt
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

10. The compressive strength of cement should not be less than about 110Kg/cm2 after three
days & not less than 170Kg/cm2 after seven days. The fineness of an ordinary cement as
determined by turbidimetric method should be about __________ cm2/gm.
(A) 800
(B) 1600
(C) 4000
(D) 8500
Answer: Option B

Click Billow Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment