Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

Chemistry (Objective Questions With Answers)



File Size: 168 Kb

Question No. 01
The main source of chemicals which are used in industries is
(A) Coke
(B) Peat
(C) Coal tar
(D) Liquefied Petroleum Gas
Answer: Option C

Question No. 02
Photo-oxidation is
(A) Photorespiration
(B) Photolysis
(C) Light and oxygen induced breakdown
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 03
Which of the following gases is not a noble gas?
(A) Zenon
(B) Argon
(C) Helium
(D) Chlorine
Answer: Option D

Question No. 04
Liquids transmit pressure equally in all directions. This is known as
(A) Boyle-Pascal's Law
(B) Pascal's Law
(C) Archimedes' Principle
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 05
Soil is formed from the parent rock material by
(A) Chemical decomposition
(B) Physical decomposition
(C) Biological decomposition
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 06
The exhaled air contains
(A) Carbon dioxide only
(B) A mixture which has more carbon dioxide than oxygen
(C) A mixture of carbon dioxide, nitrogen and oxygen in which nitrogen has the highest
percentage
(D) A mixture of carbon dioxide and nitrogen
Answer: Option C

Question No. 07
The refrigerant commonly used for domestic refrigerators is
(A) Alcohol
(B) Ammonia
(C) Neon
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
RDX is
(A) An instrument to measure blood pressure
(B) A gene
(C) A chemical used in the manufacture of fertilisers
(D) An explosive
Answer: Option D

Question No. 09
O2 released in the process of photosynthesis comes from
(A) CO2
(B) Water
(C) Sugar
(D) Pyruvic acid
Answer: Option B

Question No. 10
Which of the following diffuses most quickly?
(A) Solid
(B) Gas
(C) Liquid
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment