Civil- Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 1.11 Mb

Question No. 01
Select the correct statement
(A) The body centrode rolls on the space centrode
(B) The space centrode rolls on the body centrode
(C) Both body and space centrodes may role on each other
(D) The body centrode never touches space centrode
Answer: Option A

Question No. 02
The following is in unstable equilibrium
(A) A uniform solid cone resting on a generator on a smooth horizontal plane
(B) A uniform solid cone resting on its base on a horizontal plane
(C) A solid cube resting on one edge
(D) A satellite encircling the earth
Answer: Option C

Question No. 03
In a lifting machine with efficiency 60%, an effort of 200 N is required to raise a load of 6 kN. The
velocity ratio of the machine is
(A) 30
(B) 50
(C) 60
(D) 80
Answer: Option B

Question No. 04
The member forces in a statically in determinate truss
(A) Can be obtained by graphic statics
(B) Cannot be obtained by graphic statics
(C) May be obtained by graphic statics
(D) Can be obtained by graphic statics by trial and error
Answer: Option B

Question No. 05
A ball moving on a smooth horizontal table hits a rough vertical wall, the coefficient of restitution
between ball and wall being 1/3. The ball rebounds at the same angle. The fraction of its kinetic
energy lost is
(A) 1/3
(B) 2/3
(C) 1/9
(D) 8/9
Answer: Option D

Question No. 06
A heavy ladder resting on floor and against a vertical wall may not be in equilibrium if
(A) Floor is smooth and wall is rough
(B) Floor is rough and wall is smooth
(C) Both floor and wall are rough
(D) Both floor and wall are smooth
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
The maximum displacement of a particle executing S.H.M. corresponds to
(A) Zero potential energy and maximum kinetic energy
(B) Zero kinetic energy and maximum potential energy
(C) Maximum kinetic energy and maximum potential energy
(D) Minimum kinetic energy and minimum potential energy
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
A sphere and a cylinder having the same mass and radii start from rest and roll down the same
inclined plane. Which body gets to the bottom first?
(A) Sphere with greater rotational energy at bottom than cylinder
(B) Sphere with lesser rotational energy at bottom than cylinder
(C) Cylinder with greater rotational energy at bottom than sphere
(D) Both reach the bottom simultaneously with equal rotational energy at bottom
Answer: Option B

Question No. 09
When a circular wheel rolls on a straight track, then the shape of body centrode and space
centrode respectively are
(A) Straight line and parabola
(B) Straight line and circle
(C) Circle and straight line
(D) Circle and parabola
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
The time period of a simple pendulum depends on
(i) Mass of suspended particle
(ii) Length of the pendulum
(iii) Acceleration due to gravity
The correct answer is
(A) Only (i)
(B) Both (ii) and (iii)
(C) Both (i) and (iii)
(D) All are correct
Answer: Option C

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment