Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Sunday, February 17, 2019

Civil- Design of Steel Structures (Objective Questions With Answers)


File Size: 401 Kb

Select the correct statement
(A) Material cost of a rivet is higher than that of a bolt
(B) Tensile strength of a bolt is lesser than that of a rivet
(C) Bolts are used as a temporary fastening whereas rivets are used as permanent fastenings
(D) Riveting is less noisy than bolting
Answer: Option C

Question No. 02
The forces acting on the web splice of a plate girder are
(A) Axial forces
(B) Shear and axial forces
(C) Shear and bending forces
(D) Axial and bending forces
Answer: Option C

Question No. 03
Generally the purlins are placed at the panel points so as to avoid
(A) Axial force in rafter
(B) Shear force in rafter
(C) Deflection of rafter
(D) Bending moment in rafter
Answer: Option D

Question No. 04
Which of the following sections should preferably be used at places where torsion occurs?
(A) Angle section
(B) Channel section
(C) Box type section
(D) Any of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
Other conditions being same, the load factor in indeterminate structures is
(A) Equal to load factor in determinate structures
(B) More than the load factor in determinate structures
(C) Less than the load factor in determinate structures
(D) Unpredictable
Answer: Option B

Question No. 06
Rivets connecting flange angles to cover plates in a plate girder are subjected to
(A) Horizontal shear only
(B) Vertical load only
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 07
The effective length of a fillet weld should not be less than
(A) Two times the weld size
(B) Four times the weld size
(C) Six times the weld size
(D) Weld size
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
In a gusseted base, when the end of the column is machined for complete bearing on the base
plate, then the axial load is assumed to be transferred to base plate
(A) Fully by direct bearing
(B) Fully through fastenings
(C) 50% by direct bearing and 50% through fastenings
(D) 75% by direct bearing and 25% through fastenings
Answer: Option C

Question No. 09
If the floor is supported at or near the bottom but top chords of a bridge is not braced, then the
bridge is called
(A) Deck type
(B) Through type
(C) Half through type
(D) Double deck type
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
The elastic strain for steel is about
(A) 1/12 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/120 of maximum strain
(B) 1/2 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/12 of maximum strain
(C) 1/12 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and 1/200 of maximum strain
(D) 1/24 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/200 of maximum strain
Answer: Option C


Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment