Civil- Docks and Harbour Engineering (Objective Questions With Answers)



File Size: 226 Kb

Question No. 01
Which of the following conditions of loading imposes the greatest load on the foundation in case of dry docks?
(A) When the dock is empty
(B) When the dock is empty with the ship of maximum tonnage
(C) When the dock is full of water
(D) When the dock is dry and is under construction
Answer: Option C

Question No. 02
Which of the following structures are constructed parallel to shore line to develop a demarcating line between land area and water area?
(A) Sea walls, bulk heads and groynes
(B) Sea walls, bulk heads and revetments
(C) Sea walls, revetments and groynes
(D) Bulk heads, revetments and groynes
Answer: Option B

Question No. 03
In multiple point mooring system, vessel is secured to minimum of
(A) Two points
(B) Four points
(C) Six points
(D) Eight points
Answer: Option B

Question No. 04
As compared to wall type breakwater, mound type breakwater
(A) Requires skilled labour
(B) Requires low maintenance cost
(C) Requires less material
(D) Results in less damage due to gradual failure
Answer: Option D

Question No. 05
In a two lane channel, bottom width of channel is given by
(A) Manoeuvring lane + (2 × Bank clearance lane)
(B) (2 × Manoeuvring lane) + (2 × Bank clearance lane)
(C) (2 × Manoeuvring lane) + (2 × Bank clearance lane + ship clearance lane)
(D) Manoeuvring lane + (2 × Bank clearance lane) + ship clearance lane
Answer: Option C

Question No. 06
In basins subjected to strong winds and tide, the length of the berthing area should not be less than
(A) The length of design vessel
(B) The length of design vessel + 10% clearance between adjacent vessels
(C) The length of design vessel + 20% clearance between adjacent vessels
(D) Twice the length of design vessel
Answer: Option C

Question No. 07
A ship strikes the berth generally at an angle
(A) 90° with the face of the dock
(B) 45° with the face of the dock
(C) 30° with the face of the dock
(D) 10° with the face of the dock
Answer: Option D

Question No. 08
respectively are given by
(A) 0.6 Hs and 1.67 Hs
(B) 0.6 Hs and 1.87 Hs
(C) 1.27 Hs and 1.87 Hs
(D) 1.27 Hs and 1.67 Hs
Answer: Option B

Question No. 09
The difference in height between highest high water and lowest low water is called
(A) Mean range
(B) Maximum range
(C) Maximum rise
(D) Mean rise
Answer: Option B

Question No. 10
When a ship floats at its designed water line, the vertical distance from water line to the bottom
of the ship is known as
(A) Beam
(B) Depth
(C) Freeboard
(D) Draft
Answer: Option D

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment