Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Monday, February 18, 2019

Civil- Elements of Remote Sensing (Objective Question With Answers)




File Size: 286 Kb

Question No. 01
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Topology describes the geometric characteristic of objects which do not change under
transformations and are independent of any coordinate system
(B) Topological characteristics of an object are independent of scale measurement
(C) The three elements of topology are adjacency, containment, and connectivity
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) In remote sensing technique, the observation place, is called a platform
(B) Platforms may be either stationary or mobile
(C) Spatial resolution of the imaging system becomes poorer with increase of platform height
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 03
Formation of snow occurs if the cloud temperature is
(A) Just above the freezing point
(B) At the freezing point
(C) Below the freezing point
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 04
In the given figure the phase of
(A) crest A is 𝛑/2
(B) B crossing is 𝛑
(C) Trough C is 3𝛑/2
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 05
Coherence of two electromagnetic waves takes place if their phase difference is:
(A) Constant in time
(B) Constant in space
(C) Constant in time and space
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 06
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Indian space effort started in 1962 with the establishment of a rocket
(B) Development of space (DOS) was established by the Government of India in 1972
(C) Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is responsible for the space technology and its
application to various activities
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) For the same feature, the photograph taken from the satellite vertically above the aircraft,
the height displacement is lesser than the aerial photograph
(B) The scale of the aerial photograph depends upon the scale of the topography
(C) The feature at the principal point has no height displacement
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 08
The coherence length over which there is a strong relationship between amplitudes is;
(A) Directly proportional to the bandwidth
(B) Inversely proportional to the bandwidth
(C) The square of the bandwidth
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 09
The reflectance from a surface is called specular reflection if it follows:
(A) Snell's Law
(B) Lambert's cosine law
(C) Planktan's law
(D) All of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 10
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) A graphical representation of spectral reflectance verses the various growth stages of a crop,
depicts a phonologic pattern
(B) The changes in the polarisation of the radiation reflected or emitted by an object, is known
as polarisation variation
(C) The degree of polarisation is a characteristic of the object which helps in the identification of
the object
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment