Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Sunday, February 17, 2019

Civil- Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 419 Kb

Question No. 01
Generally the weir is aligned at right angles to the direction of the main river current because
(A) It ensures less length of the weir
(B) It gives better discharging capacity
(C) It is economical
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
A straight glacis type fall with a baffle platform and a baffle wall is called
(A) Vertical drop-fall
(B) Glacis fall
(C) Montague type fall
(D) Inglis fall
Answer: Option D

Question No. 03
The meander pattern of a river is developed by
(A) Average discharge
(B) Dominant discharge
(C) Maximum discharge
(D) Critical discharge
Answer: Option B

Question No. 04
The ratio of the average load to the installed capacity of the plant whose reserve capacity is zero
will be equal to
(A) Load factor
(B) Plant factor
(C) Utilisation factor
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 05
The most suitable chemical which can be applied to the water surface for reducing evaporation is
(A) Methyl alcohol
(B) Ethyl alcohol
(C) Cetyl alcohol
(D) Butyl alcohol
Answer: Option C

Question No. 06
The shape of recession limb of a hydrograph depends upon
(A) Basin characteristics only
(B) Storm characteristics only
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 07
If the critical shear stress of a channel is XC, then the average value of shear stress required to
move the grain on the bank is
(A) 0.5 XC (B) 0.75 TC (C) XC
(D) 1.33 TC
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
The flow of water after spilling over the weir crest in chute spillway and side channel spillway
respectively are
(A) At right angle and parallel to weir crest
(B) Parallel and at right angle to weir crest
(C) Parallel to weir crest in both
(D) At right angle to weir crest in both
Answer: Option A

Question No. 09
Hydrodynamic pressure due to earthquake acts at a height of
(A) 3H/4 above the base
(B) 3H/4 below the water surface
(C) 4H/3 above the base
(D) 4H below the water surface, where H is the depth of water.
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
Select the correct statement.
(A) A meander increases the river length but a cut off reduces the river length
(B) A cut-off increases the river length but a meander reduces the river length
(C) Both meander and cut-off increase the river length
(D) Both meander and cut-off decrease the river length
Answer: Option A


Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment