Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Monday, February 18, 2019

Civil- Irrigation Engineering (Objective Questions with Answers)




File Size: 271 Mb

Question No. 01
The consumptive use of water for a crop
(A) Is measured as the volume of water per unit area
(B) Is measured as depth of water on irrigated area
(C) May be supplied partly by precipitation and partly by irrigation
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
Canals taken off from ice-fed perennial rivers, are known
(A) Permanent canals
(B) Ridge canals
(C) Perennial canals
(D) Inundation canals
Answer: Option C

Question No. 03
In gravity canals, F.S.L. is
(A) Always at the ground level
(B) Always below the ground level
(C) Generally 4 to 5 metres above the ground level
(D) Only a few cm above the ground level
Answer: Option D

Question No. 04
The field capacity of a soil is 25%, its permanent wilting point is 15% and specific dry unity weight
is 1.5. If the depth of root zone of a crop, is 80 cm, the storage capacity of the soil, is
(A) 8 cm
(B) 10 cm
(C) 12 cm
(D) 14 cm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
If water table is comparatively high, the irrigation canal becomes useless, due to
(A) Large amount of seepage
(B) Water logging of the cultivated areas
(C) Uncertain water demand
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 06
If A is the area of the surface,
density of water, then
(A) Total pressure on the surface is e
(B) Depth of the point at which total pressure acts is equal to its moment of inertia divided by
(C) Depth of the centre of pressure is 2/3H vertically below the surface
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
In a syphon aqueduct
(A) Drainage passes over the canal and F.S.L. of the canal is below the bottom of the drainage trough
(B) Drainage passes over the canal and F.S.L. of the canal is above the bottom of the drainage trough
(C) Canal passes over the drainage and H.F.L. of the drainage is above the bottom of the canal trough
(D) Canal passes over the drainage and H.F.L. of the drainage is below the bottom of the canal trough
Answer: Option C

Question No. 08
If the height of the hydraulic gradient line above the floor of thickness t is h and the specific
gravity of the material of the floor is G, the minimum thickness t of the floor downstream of the
crest-wall, is given by the equation
(A) t = (h + 1)/(G + t)
(B) t = (h - 1)/(G + t)
(C) t = (h - 1)/(G - t)
(D) t = (h + 1)/G
Answer: Option C

Question No. 09
To hold hydraulic jumps, baffle walls are provided in
(A) Sarda type falls
(B) English type falls
(C) Montague type falls
(D) Vertical type falls
Answer: Option B

Question No. 10
Pick up the correct sequence of the part of a canal system from the following
(A) Head work-distributary-branch canal-minor
(B) Head works-main canal-branch canal-distributary-minor
(C) Head works-main canal-branch canal-minor-distributary
(D) Heads works-branch canal-main canal distributary, minor
Answer: Option B

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions ↓ 




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment