Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Monday, February 18, 2019

Civil- Railway Engineering (Objective Questions With Answers)



File Size: 491 Kb

Question No. 01
On a single rail track, goods trains loaded with heavy iron material run starting from 'A' to 'B' and then empty wagons run from 'B' to 'A'. The amount of creep in the rails:
(A) Will be more in the direction of B to A
(B) Will be more in the direction of A to B
(C) Will be maximum at the middle of A and B
(D) Cannot be determined from the given data
Answer: Option B

Question No. 02
A triangle is used for
(A) Changing the direction of engine
(B) Transferring wagons to and from parallel tracks without shunting
(C) Separating all the sidings and shunting lines from main lines
(D) Preventing the vehicles from running off the track
Answer: Option A

Question No. 03
Heel divergence is
(A) Always less than flange-way clearance
(B) Equal to flange-way clearance
(C) Always greater than flange-way clearance
(D) Sometimes greater than flange-way clearance
Answer: Option C

Question No. 04
Stretcher bar is provided
(A) To permit lateral movement of the tongue rail
(B) To maintain the two tongue rails at the exact distance
(C) To ensure exact gauge at the toe of the switch as well as the nose of crossing
(D) To prevent any vertical movement between the wing rail and nose of crossing
Answer: Option B

Question No. 05
Cant deficiency occurs when a vehicle travels around a curve at
(A) Equilibrium speed
(B) Speeds higher than equilibrium speed
(C) Speeds lower than equilibrium speed
(D) Booked speed
Answer: Option B
Question No. 06
The type of spike used for fixing chairs of bull headed rails to wooden sleepers is
(A) Dog spike
(B) Rail screw
(C) Elastic spike
(D) Round spike
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
Flat mild steel bearing plates are used
(A) For points and crossings in the lead portion
(B) With wooden sleepers at locations where creep is likely to be developed
(C) On all joints and curves
(D) On all the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 08
Composite sleeper index is the index of
(A) Hardness and strength
(B) Strength and toughness
(C) Toughness and wear resistance
(D) Wear resistance and hardness
Answer: Option A

Question No. 09
Staggered joints are generally provided
(A) On curves
(B) On straight track
(C) When two different rail sections are required to be joined
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 10
Creep is the
(A) Longitudinal movement of rail
(B) Lateral movement of rail
(C) Vertical movement of rail
(D) Difference in level of two rails
Answer: Option A 

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment