Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Monday, February 18, 2019

Civil- Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 644 Kb

Question No. 01
A plane inclined at an angle to the horizontal at which the soil is expected to stay in the
absence of any lateral support, is known as
(A) Natural slope line
(B) Repose line
(C) The line
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
Rise of water table above the ground surface causes
(A) Equal increase in pore water pressure and total stress
(B) Equal decrease in pore water pressure and total stress
(C) Increase in pore water pressure but decrease in total stress
(D) Decrease in pore water pressure but increase in total stress
Answer: Option A

Question No. 03
(A) Soil is homogeneous and fully saturated
(B) Water and soil particles are incompressible
(C) Deformation of the soil, is entirely due to change in volume
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 04
If the material of the base of the Casagrande liquid limit device on which the cup containing soil
paste drops is softer than the standard hard rubber, then
(A) The liquid limit of soil always increases
(B) The liquid limit of soil always decreases
(C) The liquid limit of soil may increase
(D) The liquid limit of soil may decrease
Answer: Option A

Question No. 05
A triaxial shear test is preferred to direct shear test, because
(A) It can be performed under all three drainage conditions with complete control
(B) Precise measurement of pore pressure and change in volume during test, is not possible
(C) Stress distribution on the failure plane, is non uniform
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 06
The average coefficient of permeability of natural deposits
(A) Parallel to stratification is always greater than that perpendicular to stratification
(B) Parallel to stratification is always less than that perpendicular to stratification
(C) Is always same in both directions
(D) Parallel to stratification may or may not be greater than that perpendicular to stratification
Answer: Option A

Question No. 07
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The dry density reduces by addition of water after attaining optimum moisture content
(B) The line joining the peak of three moisture content graphs obtained by using three
compactive energies, is called line of optimus
(C) Well graded coarse grained soils can be compacted to a very high density as compared to
fine grained soils
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 08
The shear strength of a soil
(A) Is directly proportional to the angle of internal friction of the soil
(B) Is inversely proportional to the angle of internal friction of the soil
(C) Decreases with increase in normal stress
(D) Decreases with decrease in normal stress
Answer: Option D

Question No. 09
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The object of classifying soils is to arrange them into groups according to their properties
and behaviour
(B) A soil classification system is meant to provide an accepted and systematic method of
describing the various types of soils eliminating personal factors
(C) The first category of soil classification is based on grain size of the soil
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 10
The major principal stress in an element of cohesion-less soil within the backfill of a retaining wall
is
(A) Vertical if the soil is in an active state of plastic equilibrium
(B) Vertical if the soil is in a passive state of plastic equilibrium
(C) Inclined at 45° to the vertical plane
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment