Concrete Technology and Design (Objective Questions With Answers)



File Size: 320

Question No. 01
The temperature reinforcement in the vertical slab of a T-shaped R.C. retaining wall is
(A) Not needed
(B) Provided equally on inner and front faces
(C) Provided more on inner face than on front face
(D) Provided more on front face than on inner face
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
Bulking of sand is maximum if moisture content is about
(A) 2 %
(B) 4 %
(C) 6 %
(D) 10 %
Answer: Option B

Question No. 03
Diagonal tension in a beam
(A) Is maximum at neutral axis
(B) Decreases below the neutral axis and increases above the neutral axis
(C) Increases below the neutral axis and decreases above the neutral axis
(D) Remains same
Answer: Option C

Question No. 04
According to IS: 4561978, the column or the strut is the member whose effective length is greater
than
(A) The least lateral dimension
(B) 2 times the least lateral dimension
(C) 3 times the least lateral dimension
(D) 4 times the least lateral dimension
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
When shear stress exceeds the permissible limit in a slab, then it is reduced by
(A) Increasing the depth
(B) Providing shear reinforcement
(C) Using high strength steel
(D) Using thinner bars but more in number
Answer: Option A

Question No. 06
The diameter of ties in a column should be
(A) More than or equal to one fourth of diameter of main bar
(B) More than or equal to 5 mm
(C) More than 5 mm but less than one-fourth of diameter of main bar
(D) More than 5 mm and also more than one-fourth of diameter of main bar
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
In counterfort retaining walls, the main reinforcement in the stem at support is
(A) Not provided
(B) Provided only on inner face
(C) Provided only on front face
(D) Provided both on inner and front faces
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
Due to shrinkage stresses, a simply supported beam having reinforcement only at bottom tends to
(A) Deflect downward
(B) Deflect upward
(C) Deflect downward or upward
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 09
The purpose of reinforcement in pre-stressed concrete is
(A) To provide adequate bond stress
(B) To resist tensile stresses
(C) To impart initial compressive stress in concrete
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
Select the correct statement
(A) Elastic modulus of high tensile steel is nearly the same as that of mild steel
(B) Elastic modulus of high tensile steel is more than that of mild steel
(C) Carbon percentage in high carbon steel is less than that in mild steel
(D) High tensile steel is cheaper than mild steel
Answer: Option A


Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment