Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Sunday, February 17, 2019

Construction Planning and Management (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 219 Kb

Question No. 01
In time-cost optimization of a project, crashing is done.
(A) On all the activities
(B) On all the activities lying on the critical path
(C) Only on activities lying on the original critical path and having flatter cost slopes
(D) On original critical activities and those that become critical at any stage of crashing in the
order of ascending cost slope
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
Which of the following does not represent an activity?
(A) Site located
(B) Foundation is being dug
(C) The office area is being cleaned
(D) The invitations are being sent
Answer: Option A

Question No. 03
In resources levelling
(A) Total duration of project is reduced
(B) Total duration of project is increased
(C) Uniform demand of resources is achieved
(D) Cost of project is controlled
Answer: Option C

Question No. 04
Sensitivity analysis is a study of
(A) Comparison of profit and loss
(B) Comparison of assets and liabilities
(C) Change in output due to change in input
(D) Economics of cost and benefits of the project
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
Preliminary project report for a road project must contain
(A) The detailed estimated cost based on detailed design
(B) The several alternatives of the project that have been considered
(C) The soil survey, traffic survey, concept design and approximate cost
(D) The contract documents for inviting tenders
Answer: Option C

Question No. 06
For which of the following materials, the output of power shovels for a fixed shovel size will be
maximum
(A) Moist loam
(B) Good common earth
(C) Well blasted rock
(D) Wet sticky clay
Answer: Option A

Question No. 07
If the output of a dragline for 90° angle of swing at optimum depth of cut is X, then the output for
120° angle of swing at 120 % of optimum depth of cut will be
(A) Equal to X
(B) More than X
(C) Less than X
(D) Any of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 08
In PERT analysis, the time estimates of activities and probability of their occurrence follow
(A) Normal distribution curve
(B) Poisson's distribution curve
(C) Beta distribution curve
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 09
Free float is mainly used to
(A) Identify the activities which can be delayed without affecting the total float of preceding activity
(B) Identify the activities, which can be delayed without affecting the total float of succeeding activity
(C) Establish priorities
(D) Identify the activities which can be delayed without affecting the total float of either the
preceding or succeeding activities
Answer: Option B

Question No. 10
Grader is used mainly for
(A) Trimming and finishing
(B) Shaping and trimming
(C) Finishing and shaping
(D) Finishing, shaping and trimming
Answer: Option D


Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment