Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Sunday, February 17, 2019

Highway Engineering (Objecttive Questions With Answers)




File Size: 414 Kb

Question No. 01
Group index method of design of flexible pavement is
(A) A theoretical method
(B) An empirical method based on physical properties of sub-grade soil
(C) An empirical method based on strength characteristics of sub-grade soil
(D) A semi empirical method
Answer: Option B

Question No. 02
Which of the following is considered to be the highest quality construction in the group of black
top pavements?
(A) Mastic asphalt
(B) Sheet asphalt
(C) Bituminous carpet
(D) Bituminous concrete
Answer: Option D

Question No. 03
Los Angeles testing machine is used to conduct
(A) Abrasion test
(B) Impact test
(C) Attrition test
(D) Crushing strength test
Answer: Option A

Question No. 04
When the width of car parking space and width of street are limited, generally preferred parking
system is
(A) Parallel parking
(B) 45° angle parking
(C) 65° angle parking
(D) 90° angle parking
Answer: Option A

Question No. 05
When the bituminous surfacing is done on already existing black top road or over existing cement
concrete road, the type of treatment given is
(A) Seal coat
(B) Tack coat
(C) Prime coat
(D) Spray of emulsion
Answer: Option B

Question No. 06
In the penetration macadam construction, the bitumen is
(A) Sprayed after the aggregates are spread and compacted
(B) Premixed with aggregates and then spread
(C) Sprayed before the aggregates are spread and compacted
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 07
The drain which is provided parallel to roadway to intercept and divert the water from hill slopes
is known as
(A) Sloping drain
(B) Catch-water drain
(C) Side drain
(D) Cross drain
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
The function of an expansion joint in rigid pavements is to
(A) Relieve warping stresses
(B) Relieve shrinkage stresses
(C) Resist stresses due to expansion
(D) Allow free expansion
Answer: Option D

Question No. 09
Select the correct statement.
(A) More the value of group index, less thickness of pavement will be required
(B) More the value of CBR, greater thickness of pavement will be required
(C) Minimum and maximum values of group index can be 0 and 20 respectively
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
Penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its
(A) Grade
(B) Viscosity
(C) Ductility
(D) Temperature susceptibility
Answer: Option A


Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link


You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment