Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Tuesday, February 19, 2019

Material Science (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 95 Kb

Question No. 01
For safety, the fuse wire used in the mains for household supply of electricity must be made of metal having
(A) Low melting point
(B) High resistance
(C) High melting point
(D) Low specific heat
Answer: Option A

Question No. 02
For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?
(A) Aluminium
(B) Copper
(C) Lead
(D) Zinc
Answer: Option D

Question No. 03
The element of an electric stove made
(A) Copper
(B) Invar
(C) Magnalium
(D) Nicrome
Answer: Option D

Question No. 04
Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is
(A) Copper
(B) Magnesium
(C) Iron
(D) Calcium
Answer: Option B

Question No. 05
Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically
(A) Silicon dioxide
(B) Germanium oxide
(C) A mixture of germanium oxide and silicon dioxide
(D) Sodium silicate
Answer: Option A

Question No. 06
The variety of coal in which the deposit contains recognisable traces of the original plant material is
(A) Bitumen
(B) Anthracite
(C) Lignite
(D) Peat
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
The gases used in different types of welding would include
(A) Oxygen and hydrogen
(B) Oxygen, hydrogen, acetylene and nitrogen
(C) Oxygen, acetylene and argon
(D) Oxygen and acetylene
Answer: Option D

Question No. 08
The average salinity of sea water is
(A) 3 %
(B) 3.5 %
(C) 2.5 %
(D) 2 %
Answer: Option B

Question No. 09
The group of metals Fe, CO, Ni may best called as
(A) Transition metals
(B) Main group metals
(C) Alkali metals
(D) Rare metals
Answer: Option A

Question No. 10
Non-stick cooking utensils are coated with
(A) Teflon
(B) PVC
(C) Black paint
(D) Polystyrene
Answer: Option A

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment