Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Friday, February 22, 2019

Nuclear Power Engineering (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 186 Kb

01. The number of neutrons accompanying the formation of 54Xe139 and 38Sr94 from the absorption of a slow neutron by 92U235, followed by nuclear fission is
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: Option C

02. Which of the following is not a naturally occurring nuclear fuel?
(A) Uranium-238
(B) Thorium-233
(C) Plutonium-239
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

03. An ideal coolant for a nuclear reactor should
(A) Be a good absorber of neutrons
(B) Be capable of attaining high temperature, only when it is pressurised
(C) Have high density, but low heat transfer co-efficient
(D) Be free from radiation damage and non-corrosive
Answer: Option D

04. Safety rods provided in nuclear reactors to guard against accidents, in case of earthquake are made of
(A) High carbon steel
(B) Molybdenum
(C) Zircaloy
(D) Boron or cadmium
Answer: Option D

05. Heavy water is preferred over ordinary water as a coolant, because it.
(A) Acts both as an efficient coolant as well as a moderator
(B) Can be heated to a higher temperature without pressurizing
(C) Is less prone to radiation damage
(D) All (A), (B) and (C)
Answer: Option D

06. Percentage of U-238 in natural uranium is around
(A) 0.71
(B) 99.29
(C) 0.015
(D) 29.71
Answer: Option B

07. The time taken for a radioactive element to reduce to 50% of its original weight is __________ years, if its half life period is 12 years.
(A) 24
(B) 18
(C) 6
(D) 36
Answer: Option B

08. Which of the following is not a good moderating material?
(A) Concrete
(B) Boron
(C) 18/8 stainless steel
(D) All (A), (B) and (C)
Answer: Option D

09. Primary purpose of a __________ nuclear reactor is to supply a high neutron flux of the order of 1013 to 1014neutrons/cm2 second.
(A) Research
(B) Power
(C) Breeder
(D) Homogeneous
Answer: Option A

10. The electric power generation cost in nuclear power plant is less than that in a coal based thermal power plant, mainly because the
(A) Fuel cost per unit power generated is less
(B) Thermal efficiency of the former is higher
(C) Maintenance cost of the former is less
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment