Physics (Objective Questions With Answers)


File Size: 165 Kb

Question No. 01
A pond of clear water appears less deep than it really is. This is due to
(A) Refraction
(B) Reflection
(C) The transparency of water
(D) Dispersion
Answer: Option A

Question No. 02
Stars appears to move from east to west because
(A) All stars move from east to west
(B) The earth rotates from west to east
(C) The earth rotates from east to west
(D) The background of the stars moves from west to east
Answer: Option B

Question No. 03
Convex lenses are used for the correction of
(A) Long-Sightedness
(B) Short- Sightedness
(C) Cataract
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 04
Red light is used in traffic signals because
(A) It has the longest wavelength
(B) It is beautiful
(C) It is visible to people even with bad eyesight
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 05
Pencil “lead” is made up of
(A) Graphite
(B) Charcoal
(C) Lead oxide
(D) Lampblack
Answer: Option A

Question No. 06
Solar Cell converts
(A) Light energy into heat energy
(B) Solar energy into electrical energy
(C) Solar energy into sound energy
(D) Solar energy into heat energy
Answer: Option B

Question No. 07
The image formed on the retina of the eye is
(A) Real and Inverted
(B) Upright and Real
(C) Virtual and Upright
(D) Enlarged and Real
Answer: Option A

Question No. 08
The blue colour of the water in the sea is due to
(A) Refraction of the blue light by the impurities in sea water
(B) Reflection of blue sky by the sea water
(C) Absorption of other colours except the blue colour by water molecules
(D) Scattering of blue light by water molecules
Answer: Option B

Question No. 09
Rainbow is due to
(A) Absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets
(B) Diffusion of sunlight through water droplets
(C) Ionisation of water deposits
(D) Refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets
Answer: Option D

Question No. 10
The oil in the wick of a lamp rises up due to
(A) Pressure difference
(B) Low viscosity of oil
(C) Capillary action
(D) Gravitational force
Answer: Option C

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment