Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Thursday, February 21, 2019

Polymer (Objective Questions With Answers)


File Size: 210 Kb

01. Polyurethane cannot be used for making
(A) Mattresses & foam
(B) Coating material
(C) Adhesives
(D) Bottles
Answer: Option D

02. __________ resins are produced by the condensation polymerisation of formaldehyde with
urea or melamine.
(A) Epoxy
(B) Amino
(C) Alkyd
(D) Phenolic
Answer: Option B

03. Nylon-6, 10 which is used for bristles making is superior to nylon 6, 6 due to its lower water
absorption capacity, is a/an
(A) Polyester
(B) Polyamide
(C) Polyisoprene
(D) Polystyrene
Answer: Option B

04. Which of the following natural bio polymers are formed as a result of polymerisation of
amino-acids?
(A) Starch
(B) Cellulose
(C) Proteins
(D) Nucleic acids
Answer: Option C

05. Which of the following is an inorganic polymer?
(A) Teflon
(B) Perspex
(C) Silicones
(D) Bakelite
Answer: Option C

06. Buna-S is a __________ material.
(A) Fibrous
(B) Plastic
(C) Resinous
(D) Rubbery
Answer: Option D

07. Epoxy resin is a polymer containing two or more groups of the bellow fig. is called epoxide
group or ethoxyline group. It is a
(A) Polyamide & an elastomer
(B) Good adhesive
(C) Surface coating agent
(D) Both (B) and (C)
Answer: Option D

08. __________ practically possess no elasticity.
(A) Vulcanite or ebonite
(B) Spandex fibre
(C) Polysulphide rubber
(D) Epoxy resin
Answer: Option A

09. Which of the following has the weakest intermolecular forces?
(A) Polyisoprene
(B) Nylon-66
(C) Polystyrene
(D) Bakelite
Answer: Option A

10. Polystyrene is a __________ plastic at room temperature.
(A) Ductile
(B) Brittle
(C) Malleable
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B 

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment