Scientific Inventions (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 156 Kb

Question No. 01
Oxygen was independently discovered by
(A) Rutherford
(B) William Ramsay
(C) Joseph Priestley
(D) Neils Bohr
Answer: Option C

Question No. 02
Until Victorian times, chocolate was thought of as a drink. When did the first chocolate bar
appear?
(A) 1828
(B) 1831
(C) 1825
(D) There is no sure date
Answer: Option D

Question No. 03
What plaything was invented by Joe McVicker in 1956?
(A) Silly Putty
(B) Etch-A-Sketch
(C) Lite-Brite
(D) Play-Doh
Answer: Option D

Question No. 04
Which of the following inventions were done by Thomas Alva Edison?
(A) Incandescent lamp
(B) Phonograph C (Gramophone) and microphone
(C) Carbon telephone transmitters
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 05
The theory of inheritance of acquired character was propounded by
(A) Charles Darwin
(B) Gregor Mendel
(C) J.B. Lamarck
(D) Weismann
Answer: Option C

Question No. 06
Michael Faraday discovered
(A) Electromagnetism
(B) Benzene, liquid gases and optical glass
(C) The induction of electric current
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
Galileo was an Italian astronomer who
(A) Developed the telescope
(B) Discovered four satellites of Jupiter
(C) Discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 08
Where is the village of Branston, after which the famous pickle is named?
(A) Yorkshire
(B) Lancashire
(C) Staffordshire
(D) Norfolk
Answer: Option C

Question No. 09
The velocity of light was first measured by
(A) Einstein
(B) Newton
(C) Romer
(D) Galileo
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
Who discovered antiseptic surgery?
(A) Joseph Lister
(B) Ronald Ross
(C) Alexander Fleming
(D) William Hervey
Answer: Option A

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment