Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Tuesday, February 19, 2019

Strength of Materials (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 531 Kb

Question No. 01
According to Lami's theorem
(A) Three forces acting at a point will be in equilibrium
(B) Three forces acting at a point can be represented by a triangle, each side being proportional to force
(C) If three forces acting upon a particle are represented in magnitude and direction by the sides of a triangle, taken in order, they will be in equilibrium
(D) If three forces acting at a point are in equilibrium, each force is proportional to the sine of the angle between the other two
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
A number of forces acting at a point will be in equilibrium if
(A) Their total sum is zero
(B) Two resolved parts in two directions at right angles are equal
(C) Sum of resolved parts in any two perpendicular directions are both zero
(D) All of them are inclined equally
Answer: Option C

Question No. 03
The center of gravity of a triangle lies at the point of
(A) Concurrence of the medians
(B) Intersection of its altitudes
(C) Intersection of bisector of angles
(D) Intersection of diagonals
Answer: Option A

Question No. 04
Angle of friction is the
(A) Angle between normal reaction and the resultant of normal reaction and the limiting friction
(B) Ratio of limiting friction and normal reaction
(C) The ratio of minimum friction force to the friction force acting when the body is just about
to move
(D) The ratio of minimum friction force to friction force acting when the body is in motion
Answer: Option A

Question No. 05
Limiting force of friction is the
(A) Tangent of angle between normal reaction and the resultant of normal reaction and limiting
friction
(B) Ratio of limiting friction and normal reaction
(C) The friction force acting when the body is just about to move
(D) The friction force acting when the body is in motion
Answer: Option C

Question No. 06
The necessary condition for forces to be in equilibrium is that these should be
(A) Coplanar
(B) Meet at one point
(C) Both (A) and (B) above
(D) All be equal
Answer: Option C

Question No. 07
Which of the following is the example of lever of first order?
(A) Arm of man
(B) Pair of scissors
(C) Pair of clinical tongs
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 08
A cable with a uniformly distributed load per horizontal metre run will take the following shape
(A) Straight line
(B) Parabola
(C) Hyperbola
(D) Elliptical
Answer: Option B

Question No. 09
In determining stresses in frames by methods of sections, the frame is divided into two parts by an
imaginary section drawn in such a way as not to cut more than
(A) Two members with unknown forces of the frame
(B) Three members with unknown forces of the frame
(C) Four members with unknown forces of the frame
(D) Three members with known forces of the frame
Answer: Option B

Question No. 10
According to principle of transmissibility of forces, the effect of a force upon a body is
(A) Maximum when it acts at the center of gravity of a body
(B) Different at different points in its line of action
(C) The same at every point in its line of action
(D) Minimum when it acts at the C.G. of the body
Answer: Option C

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment