Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Monday, February 18, 2019

Water Supply Engineering (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 353 Kb

Question No. 01
When the reduced level of the water source is higher than the reduced level of the consumer's
place, water is generally supplied
(A) By pumping system
(B) By gravitational system
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 02
Surcharge storage zone of a reservoir, is
(A) Below dead storage
(B) Between dead storage and useful storage
(C) Above useful storage
(D) Also known as valley storage
Answer: Option C

Question No. 03
In pressure supply mains, water hammer pressure is reduced by providing
(A) Sluice valves
(B) Air valves
(C) Pressure relief valves
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 04
Specific capacity or yield of wells, is generally expressed, as
(A) m3 per sec
(B) m3/hour
(C) m3/hour/m2
(D) m3/hour/m2/m
Answer: Option D

Question No. 05
To pump water from a water reservoir 3 m deep and maximum water level at 135 m, a pump is
installed to lift water up to R.L. 175 m at a constant rate of 36,00,000 litres per hour. If the length
of the pipe is 1506 m and f = 0.01, ignoring other minor losses and assuming the economical
diameter from Lea's formula D = 1.2 Q, the water horse power of the pump is
(A) 400
(B) 450
(C) 500
(D) 600
Answer: Option D

Question No. 06
Turbidity of raw water is a measure of
(A) Suspended solids
(B) Acidity of water
(C) B.O.D.
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 07
If the chosen diameter of a pipe, is less than the economical diameter
(A) Cost of pipe will be less
(B) Head loss will be high
(C) Cost of pumping will be more than saving
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 08
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The water level in a still well, represents the ground water table level
(B) The difference between water table level and the water level in a well after pumping, is
called depression head
(C) The surface of water table surrounding a well during pumping, forms a cone of depression
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 09
The expected discharge to be obtained from an open well sunk in coarse sand is 0.0059 cumec. If
the working depression head of the well is 3 m, the minimum diameter of the well, is
(A) 2 m
(B) 2.25 m
(C) 2.50 m
(D) 3.00 m
Answer: Option D

Question No. 10
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Water with hardness upto 75 ppm is considered soft
(B) Water with hardness more than 200 ppm is considered hard
(C) Water needed for laundries should contain hardness less than 75 ppm
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment