Civil- Estimating and Costing (Objective Questions With Answers)


File Size: 240 Kb

Question No. 01
The rate of payment is made for 100 cu m (per % cu m) in case of
(A) Earth work in excavation
(B) Rock cutting
(C) Excavation in trenches for foundation
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
The rate of an item of work depends on
(A) Specifications of works
(B) Specifications of materials
(C) Proportion of mortar
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 03
The main factor to be considered while preparing a detailed estimate, is
(A) Quantity of the materials
(B) Availability of materials
(C) Transportation of materials
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 04
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The estimated value of the work excluding the amount for contingencies, work charged
establishment, tool and plants, is called work value
(B) The actual expenditure involved to complete a work including incidental, establishment and
travelling charges, is called actual cost
(C) The formal acceptance by the administrative department for incurring an expenditure on the
work, is called administrative approval
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 05
Brick walls are measured in sq. m if the thickness of the wall is
(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 20 cm
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 06
The plinth area of a building not includes
(A) Area of the walls at the floor level
(B) Internal shaft for sanitary installations up to 2 sq m. in area
(C) Lift and wall including landing
(D) Area of cantilevered porch
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
If the formation level of a highway has a uniform gradient for a particular length, and the ground is
also having a longitudinal slope, the earthwork may be calculated by
(A) Mid-section formula
(B) Trapezoidal formula
(C) Prismoidal formula
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 08
While estimating a reinforced cement structure, the omitted cover of concrete is assumed
(A) At the end of reinforcing bar, not less than 25 mm or twice the diameter of the bar
(B) In thin slabs, 12 mm minimum or diameter of the bar whichever is more
(C) For reinforcing longitudinal bar in a beam 25 mm minimum or diameter of the largest bar
which is more
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 09
A cement concrete road is 1000 m long, 8 m wide and 15 cm thick over the sub-base of 10 cm thick
gravel. The box cutting in road crust is
(A) 500 m3
(B) 1000 m3
(C) 1500 m3
(D) 2000 m3
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
While estimating the qualities for the construction of a building, the correct metric unit is
(A) Metre for length
(B) Cubic metre for area
(C) Square metres for volume
(D) Litre for capacity
Answer: Option D


Click Billow Download Link Read More Questions





Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment