Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Monday, February 18, 2019

Civil- Structural Analysis (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 254  Kb
  
Question No. 01
If in a pin-jointed plane frame (m + r) > 2j, then the frame is
(A) Stable and statically determinate
(B) Stable and statically indeterminate
(C) Unstable
(D) None of the above
Where 'm' is Number of members, 'r' is reaction components and 'j' is number of joints
Answer: Option B

Question No.02
Principle of superposition is applicable when
(A) Is increased
(B) Material obeys Hooke's law
(C) The action of applied forces will be affected by small deformations of the structure
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 03
The Castigliano's second theorem can be used to compute deflections
(A) In statically determinate structures only
(B) For any type of structure
(C) At the point under the load only
(D) For beams and frames only
Answer: Option B

Question No. 04
When a uniformly distributed load, longer than the span of the girder, moves from left to right, then the maximum bending moment at mid section of span occurs when the uniformly distributed load occupies
(A) Less than the left half span
(B) Whole of left half span
(C) More than the left half span
(D) Whole span
Answer: Option D

Question No. 05
For stable structures, one of the important properties of flexibility and stiffness matrices is that the elements on the main diagonal
(i) Of a stiffness matrix must be positive
(ii) Of a stiffness matrix must be negative
(iii) Of a flexibility matrix must be positive
(iv) Of a flexibility matrix must be negative
The correct answer is
(A) (i) and (iii)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (i) and (iv)
(D) (ii) and (iv)
Answer: Option A

Question No. 06
When a load crosses a through type Pratt truss in the direction left to right, the nature of force in any diagonal member in the left half of the span would
(A) Change from compression to tension
(B) Change from tension to compression
(C) Always be compression
(D) Always be tension
Answer: Option A

Question No. 07
Which of the following methods of structural analysis is a force method?
(A) Slope deflection method
(B) Column analogy method
(C) Moment distribution method
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
Which of the following is not the displacement method?
(A) Equilibrium method
(B) Column analogy method
(C) Moment distribution method
(D) Kani's method
Answer: Option B

Question No. 09
For a two-hinged arch, if one of the supports settles down vertically, then the horizontal thrust
(A) Is increased
(B) Is decreased
(C) Remains unchanged
(D) Becomes zero
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
The deflection at any point of a perfect frame can be obtained by applying a unit load at the joint in
(A) Vertical direction
(B) Horizontal direction
(C) Inclined direction
(D) The direction in which the deflection is required
Answer: Option D

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment