Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 436 Kb

Question No. 01
An R.C.C. beam of 6 m span is 30 cm wide and has a lever arm of 55 cm. If it carries a U.D.L. of 12 t
per m and allowable shear stress is 5 kg/cm2, the beam
(A) Is safe in shear
(B) Is safe with stirrups
(C) Is safe with stirrups and inclined bars
(D) Needs revision of section
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
According to I.S. : 456, slabs which span in two directions with corners held down, are assumed to
be divided in each direction into middle strips and edge strips such that the width of the middle strip, is
(A) Half of the width of the slab
(B) Two-third of the width of the slab
(C) Three-fourth of the width of the slab
(D) Four-fifth of the width of the slab
Answer: Option C
Question No. 03
The load stress of a section can be reduced by
(A) Decreasing the lever arm
(B) Increasing the total perimeter of bars
(C) Replacing larger bars by greater number of small bars
(D) Replacing smaller bars by greater number of greater bars
Answer: Option C

Question No. 04
The diameter of the column head support a flat slab, is generally kept
(A) 0.25 times the span length
(B) 0.25 times the diameter of the column
(C) 4.0 cm larger than the diameter of the column
(D) 5.0 cm larger than the diameter of the column
Answer: Option A

Question No. 05
If is the uniformly distributed load on a circular slab of radius fixed at its ends, the
maximum positive radial moment at its centre, is
(A) 3WR²/16
(B) 2WR²/16
(C) WR²/16
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 06
The maximum ratio of span to depth of a slab simply supported and spanning in one direction, is
(A) 35
(B) 25
(C) 30
(D) 20
Answer: Option C

Question No. 07
If the width of the foundation for two equal columns is restricted, the shape of the footing
generally adopted, is
(A) Square
(B) Rectangular
(C) Trapezoidal
(D) Triangular
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
The floor slab of a building is supported on reinforced cement floor beams. The ratio of the end
and intermediate spans is kept
(A) 0.7
(B) 0.8
(C) 0.9
(D) 0.6
Answer: Option C

Question No. 09
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Lateral reinforcement in R.C.C. columns is provided to prevent the longitudinal
reinforcement from buckling
(B) Lateral reinforcement prevents the shearing of concrete on diagonal plane
(C) Lateral reinforcement stops breaking away of concrete cover, due to buckling
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 10
In case the factor of safety against sliding is less than 1.5, a portion of slab is constructed
downwards at the end of the heel slab, which is known as
(A) A key
(B) A cut-off wall
(C) A rib
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment