Machine Design (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 967 Kb

1. The ultimate strength of steel in tension in comparison to shear is in the ratio of
(a) 1 : l
(b) 2:1
(c) 3 : 2
(d) 2 : 3
(e) 1 : 2
Ans: c

2. The permissible stress for carbon steel under static loading is generally taken as
(a) 2000-3000 kg/pm2
(b) 3000-4000 kg/cm2
(c) 4000-4500 kg/cm2
(d) 7500-10,000 kg/cm2
(e) 10,000-15,000 kg/cm2.
Ans: c

3. The property of a material which enables it to resist fracture due to high impact loads is known as
(a) elasticity
(b) endurance
(c) strength
(d) toughness
(e) resilience.
Ans: d

4. A hot short metal is
(a) brittle when cold
(b) brittle when hot
(c) brittle under all conditions
(d) ductile at high temperature
(e) hard when hot.
Ans: b

5. Guest's theory of failure is applicable for following type of materials
(a) brittle
(b) ductile
(c) elastic
(d) plastic
(e) tough.
Ans: b

6. Rankine's theory of failure is applicable for following type of materials
(a) brittle
(b) ductile
(c) elastic
(d) plastic
(e) tough.
Ans: a

7. If an unsupported uniform cross sectional elastic bar is subjected to a longitudinal impact from a rigid bob moving with velocity v, then a compressive wave of intensity sc is propagated through the bar as follows
(a) vpE
(b) vVvF
(c) WpE/2
(d) IvHpE
(e) none of the above, where E = modulus of elasticity and p = mass density.
Ans: a

8. Tensile strength of a mild steel specimen can be roughly predicted from following hardness test
(a) Brinell
(b) Rockwell
(c) Vicker
(d) Shore's sceleroscope
(e) none of the above.
Ans: a

9. Resilience of a material is important, when it is subjected to
(a) combined loading
(b) fatigue
(c) thermal stresses
(d) wear and tear
(e) shock loading.
Ans: e

10. In the case of an elastic bar fixed at upper end and loaded by a falling weight at lower end, the shock load produced can be decreased by
(a) decreasing the cross-section area of' bar
(b) increasing the cross-section area of bar
(c) remain unaffected with cross-section area
(d) would depend upon other factors
(e) none of the above.
Ans: a

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment