Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

Nuclear Science (Objective Questions Witth Aswers)




File Size: 69 Kb

Question No. 01
Nuclear power is _______ thermal power.
(A) Cheaper than
(B) Costlier than
(C) Equal in amount
(D) They cannot be related
Answer: Option A

Question No. 02
Radioactive substances can be produced readily in
(A) An electron gun
(B) An atomic pile
(C) A transistor
(D) A Wilson cloud chamber
Answer: Option B

Question No. 03
Which among the following is a positively charged particle emitted by a radioactive element?
(A) Beta ray
(B) Alpha ray
(C) Cathode ray
(D) Gamma ray
Answer: Option B

Question No. 04
Isotopes are separated by
(A) Crystallisation
(B) Sublimation
(C) Distillation
(D) Filtration
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
Which of the following shows the masses of the three elementary particles in decreasing order?
(A) A Leptons, Baryons, Mesons
(B) Mesons, Baryons, Leptons
(C) Baryons, Mesons, Leptons
(D) Leptons, Mesons Baryons
Answer: Option C

Question No. 06
The age of most ancient geological formations is estimated by
(A) Ra - Si method
(B) Potassium - argon method
(C) C14 method
(D) Uranium - lead method
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
'No two electrons in an atom can have the same set of four quantum numbers' is
(A) Newton's law
(B) Bohr's law
(C) Aufbau principle
(D) Pauli's exclusion principle
Answer: Option D

Question No. 08
Nuclear fission is caused by the impact of
(A) Neutron
(B) Proton
(C) Deuteron
(D) Electron
Answer: Option A

Question No. 09
How many colours the sunlight spectrum has?
(A) Three
(B) Seven
(C) Four
(D) Five
Answer: Option B

Question No. 10
Who suggested that most of the mass of the atom is located in the nucleus?
(A) Thompson
(B) Bohr
(C) Rutherford
(D) Einstein
Answer: Option C

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment