Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Friday, February 22, 2019

Furnace Technology (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 68 Kb

01. Which of the following variables affects the furnace capacity?
(A) Temperature of flue gas
(B) Thermal conductivity of stock
(C) Thickness of heating stock
(D) All (A), (B) and (C)
Answer: Option D

02. The purpose of controlling the furnace atmosphere is to prevent surface attack by
(A) Oxidation/scaling
(B) Decarburising
(C) Sulphur penetration
(D) Either of the above
Answer: Option D

03. Scaling of furnace stock is reduced by __________ in flue gas.
(A) CO
(B) H2
(C) High CO/CO2
(D) All (A), (B) & (C)
Answer: Option D

04. Which is not accomplished in an underfired furnace?
(A) Increase in heating capacity/m2 of floor space
(B) Elimination of cold spot at the bottom of the charge
(C) Reduction in the temperature of furnace gases
(D) Protection of the periphery of the charge from excessive radiation
Answer: Option A

05. An improved and fuel efficient version of the pusher type reheating furnace is the
__________ furnace.
(A) Walking beam
(B) Shaft
(C) Tunnel
(D) Rotary hearth
Answer: Option A

06. Circulation of gases in furnace is caused by the
(A) Change in volume during a change of temperature
(B) Difference in density between hot and cold gases
(C) Furnace pressure in conjunction with draft in flues
(D) All (A), (B) and (C)
Answer: Option D

07. Forced recirculation of furnace gases is practised
(A) To increase heat transfer by convection
(B) To ensure uniform temperature
(C) In furnaces, operating below 750°C
(D) All (A), (B) and (C)
Answer: Option D

08. Which of the following variables does not affect the furnace capacity?
(A) Size of the furnace
(B) Gas velocity in furnace
(C) Ratio of wall surface to surface of stock
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

09. In a furnace, the heat taken by the charge/stock and the heat lost to the furnace structure &
flue gases depends on the
(A) Rate of firing and emissivity of flame
(B) Thermal conductivity of the charge & structural materials of furnace
(C) Nature of process; whether batch, continuous or intermittent
(D) All (A), (B) and (C)
Answer: Option D
10. An example of a periodic furnace is the
(A) Blast furnace stoves
(B) Blast furnace
(C) Coke oven heating chamber
(D) Rotary kilns
Answer: Option A 

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment