Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Tuesday, February 19, 2019

Thermodynamics (Objective Questions With Answers)


File Size: 933 Kb

1. Which of the following variables controls the physical properties of a perfect gas
(a) pressure
(b) temperature
(c) volume
(d) all of the above
(e) atomic mass.
Ans: d

2. Which of the following laws is applicable for the behavior of a perfect gas
(a) Boyle's law
(b) Charles'law
(c) Gay-Lussac law
(d) all of the above
(e) Joule's law.
Ans: d

3. The unit of temperature in S.I. units is
(a) Centigrade
(b) Celsius
(c) Fahrenheit
(d) Kelvin
(e) Rankine.
Ans: d

4. The unit of mass in S.I. units is
(a) kilogram
(b) gram
(c) tonne
(d) quintal
(e) newton.
Ans: a

5. The unit of time in S.I. units is
(a) second
(b) minute
(c) hour
(d) day
(e) year.
Ans: a

6. The unit of length in S.I. units is
(a) meter
(b) centimeter
(c) kilometer
(d) millimeter.
Ans: a

7. The unit of energy in S.I. units is
(a) watt
(b) joule
(c) joule/s
(d) joule/m
(e) joule m.
Ans: b

8. According to Gay-Lussac law for a perfect gas, the absolute pressure of given mass varies directly
as
(a) temperature
(b) absolute
(c) absolute temperature, if volume is kept constant
(d) volume, if temperature is kept constant
(e) remains constant,if volume and temperature are kept constant.
Ans: c

9. An ideal gas as compared to a real gas at very high pressure occupies
(a) more volume
(b) less volume
(c) same volume
(d) unpredictable behaviour
(e) no such correlation.
Ans: a

10. General gas equation is
(a) PV=nRT
(b) PV=mRT
(d) PV = C
(c) PV=KiRT
(e) Cp-Cv = Wj
Ans: b

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment