Follow Us To Get More New Updates

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

Units & Measurements (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 97 Kb

Question No. 01
1 Inch = ______ Centimeter
(A) 3
(B) 2.54
(C) 2.7
(D) 2.67
Answer: Option B

Question No. 02
What is the unit for measuring the amplitude of a sound?
(A) Decibel
(B) Coulomb
(C) Hum
(D) Cycles
Answer: Option A

Question No. 03
One nanometer is equal to
(A) 10-6 m
(B) 10-8 m
(C) 10-9 m
(D) 10-5 m
Answer: Option C

Question No. 04
One fathom is equal to
(A) 6 feet
(B) 6 meters
(C) 60 feet
(D) 100 cm
Answer: Option A

Question No. 05
Light year is a measurement of
(A) Speed of aeroplanes
(B) Speed of light
(C) Stellar distances
(D) Speed of rockets
Answer: Option C

Question No. 06
One kilometre is equal to how many miles?
(A) 0.84
(B) 0.5
(C) 1.6
(D) 0.62
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
'Bar' is the unit of
(A) Temperature
(B) Heat
(C) Atmospheric pressure
(D) Current
Answer: Option C

Question No. 08
Nautical mile is a unit of distance used in
(A) Navigation
(B) Road mile
(C) Astronomy
(D) Measuring the boundaries of a nation
Answer: Option A

Question No. 09
How many Dynes are there in 1 gram weight?
(A) 900
(B) 375
(C) 981
(D) 250
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
Joule is the unit of
(A) Temperature
(B) Pressure
(C) Energy
(D) Heat
Answer: Option C

Click Billow Download Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment