Theory of Structures (Objective Questions With Answers)




File Size: 697 Kb
 
Question No. 01
P= 4π² EI/L² is the equation of Euler's crippling load if
(A) Both the ends are fixed
(B) Both the ends are hinged
(C) One end is fixed and other end is free
(D) One end is fixed and other end is hinged
Answer: Option A

Question No. 02
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The structural member subjected to compression and whose dimensions are small as
compared to its length, is called a stmt
(B) The vertical compression members are generally known as columns or stanchions
(C) Deflection in lateral direction of a long column, is generally known as buckling
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 04
Maximum principal stress theory for the failure of a material at elastic point, is known
(A) Guest's or Trecas' theory
(B) St. Venant's theory
(C) Rankine's theory
(D) Von Mises' theory
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The moment of inertia is calculated about the axis about which bending takes place
(B) If tensile stress is less than axial stress, the section experiences compressive stress
(C) If tensile stress is equal to axial stress, the section experiences compressive stress
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 06
A composite beam is composed of two equal strips one of brass and other of steel. If the temperature is raised
(A) Steel experiences tensile force
(B) Brass experiences compressive force
(C) Composite beam gets subjected to a couple
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
A shaft subjected to a bending moment M and a torque T, experiences
(A) Maximum bending stress = 32M d3
(B) Maximum shear stress = 16 T d3
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) Neither (a) nor (b)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
Maximum strain theory for the failure of a material at the elastic limit, is known as
(A) Guest's or Trecas' theory
(B) St. Venant's theory
(C) Rankine's theory
(D) Haig's theory
Answer: Option B

Question No. 11
Slenderness ratio of a long column, is
(A) Area of cross-section divided by radius of gyration
(B) Area of cross-section divided by least radius of gyration
(C) Radius of gyration divided by area of cross-section
(D) Length of column divided by least radius of gyration
Answer: Option D

Question No. 12
A close coil helical spring when subjected to a moment M having its axis along the axis of the helix
(A) It is subjected to pure bending
(B) Its mean diameter will decrease
(C) Its number of coils will increase
(D) All the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 13
The ratio of the stresses produced by a suddenly applied load and by a gradually applied load on a bar, is
(A) 1/4
(B) 1/2
(C) 1
(D) 2
Answer: Option D 

Download Billow Link To Read More Questions




Download Link

You May Also Like These E-Books:-

No comments:

Post a Comment